Skip to main content

Table 2 Similarity and identity of amino acids in Lrcasp8 and its domains with other fish and animal species caspase-8

From: Caspase-8 in Labeo rohita is evolutionary conserved and is activated in Aeromonas hydrophila and Edwardsiella tarda infection and rhabdovirus vaccination

SpeciesCaspase-8DED1DED2CASc
Identity (%)Similarity (%)Identity (%)Similarity (%)Identity (%)Similarity (%)Identity (%)Similarity (%)
Sinocyclocheilus grahami81.888.580.584.485.993.683.490.7
Sinocyclocheilus rhinocerous79.788.983.187.080.893.681.091.5
Sinocyclocheilus anshuiensis79.787.580.584.480.891.081.890.3
Cyprinus carpio78.788.375.383.183.396.282.691.5
Ctenopharyngodon idella68.980.270.179.271.888.575.784.6
Danio rerio63.676.667.579.266.778.267.680.2
Pygocentrus nattereri52.568.858.470.163.378.258.374.1
Ictalurus punctatus53.868.463.676.657.075.662.374.5
Astyanax mexicanus49.765.761.070.159.575.656.069.4
Scleropages formosus46.662.852.662.850.070.553.069.0
Latimeria chalumnae40.256.738.851.340.060.848.863.6
Mus musculus40.16141.358.845.067.543.563.8
Homo sapiens39.458.737.555.042.558.844.862.6